Skip to main content

Intersphincteric Resection Is the Optimal
Procedure for Very Low Rectal Cancer:
Techniques, Morbidity, Oncologic and
Functional Outcomes

Research Abstract
Abstract Background: The intersphincteric resection the most extreme form of a sphincter-preserving alternative for the abdominoperineal resection. Aim of the Work: We investigated oncological, functional outcomes and morbidity after ISR. Methods: This retrospective study included 164 patients who underwent ISR with between 2010 and 2015, Male 56.1%, Female 43.9%, with a median age was 54.5 years, Median follow-up time was of 48 months, Average surgical time was 230 min, Median blood loss was 700 mL and median hospital stay was nine days. Mean tumour size was 34 mm. The surgical procedure through a laparotomy (72.6%), laparoscopically (27.4%). Neoadjuvant radiotherapy 89.6% {long-course radiotherapy 74.4%, short-course radiotherapy 15.2%}, neoadjuvant chemotherapy 28.7% and adjuvant chemotherapy 70.1%. Colonic J-pouch 16.5%, Transverse coloplasty 15.9%, a side-to-end anastomosis 26.8% and straight coloanal anastomosis 40.9%. Partial-ISR 36.6%, subtotal-ISR 37.2%, total-ISR 26.2%, diverting ileostomy 6.7%. Results: Operative mortality 1.2%, morbidity 14.6% (anastomotic leakage 3.7%, anastomotic stenosis 1.8%, a recto-vaginal fistula 2.4% bowel obstruction 3%, surgical site infection 3%. Respiratory tract infection 1.2%, local 7.9%, distant recurrence 15.2%, 5-year overall 79.8%, disease-free survival 75.8%, R0 resection 95.1%. Pathologic complete response 11%. Circumferential margin involvement 2.4%. Median number of lymph nodes 17. Mean distal margin 20 mm, after 12 months Median Wexner score 6. Incontinence for (flatus 11%, liquid 4.9%, solid 4.3%). Median bowel motions in a 24-h were 3. Faecal urgency 17.7%. Stool fragmentation 18.9%. Difficult evacuation 17.7%, lifestyle alteration 14.6%. Difficulty Feces/flatus discrimination 43.3%. Nocturnal soiling in 17.1%. Daytime soiling 11%. Pad wearing 23.8%. Anti-diarrhoea medication loperamide 14%. Conclusion: ISR is a feasible surgical procedure for low rectal cancer. Oncologic and functional, outcomes after are acceptable.
Research Authors
Ali Zedan, Anwar Tawfik, Ebrahim Aboeleupn, Asmaa Salah, Aiat Morsy
Research Journal
Journal of Cancer Therapy
Research Pages
400-410
Research Publisher
Scientific Research Publishing Inc
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
10
Research Website
www.scip.org/journal/jct
Research Year
2019

Intersphincteric Resection Is the Optimal
Procedure for Very Low Rectal Cancer:
Techniques, Morbidity, Oncologic and
Functional Outcomes

Research Abstract
Abstract Background: The intersphincteric resection the most extreme form of a sphincter-preserving alternative for the abdominoperineal resection. Aim of the Work: We investigated oncological, functional outcomes and morbidity after ISR. Methods: This retrospective study included 164 patients who underwent ISR with between 2010 and 2015, Male 56.1%, Female 43.9%, with a median age was 54.5 years, Median follow-up time was of 48 months, Average surgical time was 230 min, Median blood loss was 700 mL and median hospital stay was nine days. Mean tumour size was 34 mm. The surgical procedure through a laparotomy (72.6%), laparoscopically (27.4%). Neoadjuvant radiotherapy 89.6% {long-course radiotherapy 74.4%, short-course radiotherapy 15.2%}, neoadjuvant chemotherapy 28.7% and adjuvant chemotherapy 70.1%. Colonic J-pouch 16.5%, Transverse coloplasty 15.9%, a side-to-end anastomosis 26.8% and straight coloanal anastomosis 40.9%. Partial-ISR 36.6%, subtotal-ISR 37.2%, total-ISR 26.2%, diverting ileostomy 6.7%. Results: Operative mortality 1.2%, morbidity 14.6% (anastomotic leakage 3.7%, anastomotic stenosis 1.8%, a recto-vaginal fistula 2.4% bowel obstruction 3%, surgical site infection 3%. Respiratory tract infection 1.2%, local 7.9%, distant recurrence 15.2%, 5-year overall 79.8%, disease-free survival 75.8%, R0 resection 95.1%. Pathologic complete response 11%. Circumferential margin involvement 2.4%. Median number of lymph nodes 17. Mean distal margin 20 mm, after 12 months Median Wexner score 6. Incontinence for (flatus 11%, liquid 4.9%, solid 4.3%). Median bowel motions in a 24-h were 3. Faecal urgency 17.7%. Stool fragmentation 18.9%. Difficult evacuation 17.7%, lifestyle alteration 14.6%. Difficulty Feces/flatus discrimination 43.3%. Nocturnal soiling in 17.1%. Daytime soiling 11%. Pad wearing 23.8%. Anti-diarrhoea medication loperamide 14%. Conclusion: ISR is a feasible surgical procedure for low rectal cancer. Oncologic and functional, outcomes after are acceptable.
Research Authors
Ali Zedan, Anwar Tawfik, Ebrahim Aboeleupn, Asmaa Salah, Aiat Morsy
Research Journal
Journal of Cancer Therapy
Research Pages
400-410
Research Publisher
Scientific Research Publishing Inc
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
10
Research Website
www.scip.org/journal/jct
Research Year
2019

Intersphincteric Resection Is the Optimal
Procedure for Very Low Rectal Cancer:
Techniques, Morbidity, Oncologic and
Functional Outcomes

Research Abstract
Abstract Background: The intersphincteric resection the most extreme form of a sphincter-preserving alternative for the abdominoperineal resection. Aim of the Work: We investigated oncological, functional outcomes and morbidity after ISR. Methods: This retrospective study included 164 patients who underwent ISR with between 2010 and 2015, Male 56.1%, Female 43.9%, with a median age was 54.5 years, Median follow-up time was of 48 months, Average surgical time was 230 min, Median blood loss was 700 mL and median hospital stay was nine days. Mean tumour size was 34 mm. The surgical procedure through a laparotomy (72.6%), laparoscopically (27.4%). Neoadjuvant radiotherapy 89.6% {long-course radiotherapy 74.4%, short-course radiotherapy 15.2%}, neoadjuvant chemotherapy 28.7% and adjuvant chemotherapy 70.1%. Colonic J-pouch 16.5%, Transverse coloplasty 15.9%, a side-to-end anastomosis 26.8% and straight coloanal anastomosis 40.9%. Partial-ISR 36.6%, subtotal-ISR 37.2%, total-ISR 26.2%, diverting ileostomy 6.7%. Results: Operative mortality 1.2%, morbidity 14.6% (anastomotic leakage 3.7%, anastomotic stenosis 1.8%, a recto-vaginal fistula 2.4% bowel obstruction 3%, surgical site infection 3%. Respiratory tract infection 1.2%, local 7.9%, distant recurrence 15.2%, 5-year overall 79.8%, disease-free survival 75.8%, R0 resection 95.1%. Pathologic complete response 11%. Circumferential margin involvement 2.4%. Median number of lymph nodes 17. Mean distal margin 20 mm, after 12 months Median Wexner score 6. Incontinence for (flatus 11%, liquid 4.9%, solid 4.3%). Median bowel motions in a 24-h were 3. Faecal urgency 17.7%. Stool fragmentation 18.9%. Difficult evacuation 17.7%, lifestyle alteration 14.6%. Difficulty Feces/flatus discrimination 43.3%. Nocturnal soiling in 17.1%. Daytime soiling 11%. Pad wearing 23.8%. Anti-diarrhoea medication loperamide 14%. Conclusion: ISR is a feasible surgical procedure for low rectal cancer. Oncologic and functional, outcomes after are acceptable.
Research Authors
Ali Zedan, Anwar Tawfik, Ebrahim Aboeleupn, Asmaa Salah, Aiat Morsy
Research Journal
Journal of Cancer Therapy
Research Member
Research Pages
400-410
Research Publisher
Scientific Research Publishing Inc
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
10
Research Website
www.scip.org/journal/jct
Research Year
2019

The Effect of Body Mass Index on Survival in
Breast Cancer

Research Abstract
Abstract Background: Obesity is a well-known risk factor for breast cancer recurrence and poor prognosis. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of body mass index (BMI) on survival in breast cancer patients. Methods: We performed a retrospective analysis of 50 breast cancer patients treated in our hospital from January 2012 to December 2013. Patients were divided according to body mass index when diagnosed into: normal weight BMI 25 Kg/m2, over weight BMI ≥ 25 Kg/m2 to 30 Kg/m2, obesity BMI ≥ 30 Kg/m2. In this study the effect of body mass index on progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) was evaluated. Results: The disease free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) decreased in overweight and obese patients. Both overweight and obesity were predictors for increased risks of breast cancer relapse and mortality with a median disease free survival for overweight 29 mons and obese patients 11 mons and a median overall survival for overweight patients 49 mons and obese patients 39 mons. Conclusion: Obesity and overweight are associated with poorer disease free survival and overall survival in patients with breast cancer.
Research Authors
Aiat Morsy, Samir Shehata
Research Journal
Journal of Cancer Therapy
Research Member
Research Pages
883-894
Research Publisher
Scientific Research Publishing Inc
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
10
Research Website
www.scip.org/journal/jct
Research Year
2019

The Effect of Hypofractionated Radiotherapy
on Tumor Control and Survival in Patients with
High-Risk Breast Cancer

Research Abstract
Abstract BACKGROUND Adjuvant radiotherapy is given following surgery in breast cancer patients. Hypofractonated radiotherapy can significantly reduce the waiting time for radiotherapy, working load on machines, patient visits to radiotherapy departments and medical costs. Material and Methods 244 patients with high-risk breast cancer (stage IIB, stage III and stage IA with any of the following criteria: lymphovascular invasion, hormonal receptor negative, young age) who underwent Breast conservative surgery (BCS) or Modified radical mastectomy (MRM) were enrolled in this study. All patients received adjuvant radiotherapy with different hypofractionation schedules either 3900 cGY/13 fractions or 4240 cGY/16 fractions or 4005 cGY/15 fractions using linear accelerator with 6 MV photon beam. Lateral/Medial tangential and Ipsilateral supraclavicular fields were employed and the ipsilateral axilla was also irradiated if required to the same dose with posteroanterior field. Patients were followed every 3 mons for the first 2 years and every 6 mons thereafter. Outcomes were analyzed in terms of tumor control and survival. Results 244 patients with high-risk breast cancer requiring postoperative radiotherapy to the intact breast or chest wall were treated. The mean age was 48 years (range 28 - 69 years). The 5-year locoregional free survival of all patients was 93.8% the local relapse reported in 15 patients (6.2%) 7 patients at site of operated scar & 8 patients at the regional lymph nodes. The median follow up period was 75 months ranged from 49 to 102 months. Distant metastasis free survival was 92.2%, the distant metastasis reported in 19 patients which represent (7.8%) of all patients, median survival is 75 months ranged from 49 to 102 months and overall survival was 88.6%. Conclusion It is concluded that hypofractionated radiotherapy is a simple and effective protocol in patients with high-risk breast cancer regarding tumor control and survival.
Research Authors
Aiat Morsy, Sara H. Hammouda, Samir Shehata
Research Journal
Journal of Cancer Therapy
Research Pages
86-96
Research Publisher
Scientific Research Publishing Inc
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
vol 10
Research Website
www.scip.org/journal/jct
Research Year
2019

The Effect of Hypofractionated Radiotherapy
on Tumor Control and Survival in Patients with
High-Risk Breast Cancer

Research Abstract
Abstract BACKGROUND Adjuvant radiotherapy is given following surgery in breast cancer patients. Hypofractonated radiotherapy can significantly reduce the waiting time for radiotherapy, working load on machines, patient visits to radiotherapy departments and medical costs. Material and Methods 244 patients with high-risk breast cancer (stage IIB, stage III and stage IA with any of the following criteria: lymphovascular invasion, hormonal receptor negative, young age) who underwent Breast conservative surgery (BCS) or Modified radical mastectomy (MRM) were enrolled in this study. All patients received adjuvant radiotherapy with different hypofractionation schedules either 3900 cGY/13 fractions or 4240 cGY/16 fractions or 4005 cGY/15 fractions using linear accelerator with 6 MV photon beam. Lateral/Medial tangential and Ipsilateral supraclavicular fields were employed and the ipsilateral axilla was also irradiated if required to the same dose with posteroanterior field. Patients were followed every 3 mons for the first 2 years and every 6 mons thereafter. Outcomes were analyzed in terms of tumor control and survival. Results 244 patients with high-risk breast cancer requiring postoperative radiotherapy to the intact breast or chest wall were treated. The mean age was 48 years (range 28 - 69 years). The 5-year locoregional free survival of all patients was 93.8% the local relapse reported in 15 patients (6.2%) 7 patients at site of operated scar & 8 patients at the regional lymph nodes. The median follow up period was 75 months ranged from 49 to 102 months. Distant metastasis free survival was 92.2%, the distant metastasis reported in 19 patients which represent (7.8%) of all patients, median survival is 75 months ranged from 49 to 102 months and overall survival was 88.6%. Conclusion It is concluded that hypofractionated radiotherapy is a simple and effective protocol in patients with high-risk breast cancer regarding tumor control and survival.
Research Authors
Aiat Morsy, Sara H. Hammouda, Samir Shehata
Research Journal
Journal of Cancer Therapy
Research Member
Research Pages
86-96
Research Publisher
Scientific Research Publishing Inc
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
vol 10
Research Website
www.scip.org/journal/jct
Research Year
2019

The Prognostic Impact of Neutrophil Lymphocytic Ratio (NLR)
o n
Survival of Patients with Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM): A
Retrospective Cohort Study

Research Abstract
Abstract Background and aim : Neoplasia related inflammation now is proved to be a factor determining the outcomes in patients with cancer including glioblastoma, we aimed to determine the prognostic value of NLR on the progression fre e (PFS) and overall survival (OS) for patients with GBM. Methods : The baseline complete blood picture prior to the initiation of any corticosteroid and cancer therapy (surgery and RT) was obtained then NLR was determined and correlated with PFS and OS for patients with GBM. Results : patients with NLR ≤4 had a significantly better PFS (the median PFS=12±1.614 months, CI=8.836 15.164 for those with NLR ≤4 vs. a Median PFS=6±1.239 months, CI=3.572 8.428 for those with NLR>4, P0.009) and OS (the median OS=15±3 .627 months, CI=7.890 22.110 vs. a median OS=7±1.038 months, CI=4.966 9.034, P0.002 for those with NLR≤4 vs. those with NLR>4 respectively). And this effect of NLR was dependant on other prognostic factors. Conclusion : NLR had a prognostic effect on PFS a nd OS, but it wasn't an independent factor for survival.
Research Authors
Amal Rayan & Aiat M. M. Morsy
Research Journal
Cancer and Clinical Oncology
Research Member
Research Pages
69-74
Research Publisher
Published by Canadian Center of Science and Education
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
Vol. 6, No. 2; 2017
Research Website
URL: http s://doi.org/10.5539/ cco. v6n2p69
Research Year
2017

The Prognostic Impact of Neutrophil Lymphocytic Ratio (NLR)
o n
Survival of Patients with Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM): A
Retrospective Cohort Study

Research Abstract
Abstract Background and aim : Neoplasia related inflammation now is proved to be a factor determining the outcomes in patients with cancer including glioblastoma, we aimed to determine the prognostic value of NLR on the progression fre e (PFS) and overall survival (OS) for patients with GBM. Methods : The baseline complete blood picture prior to the initiation of any corticosteroid and cancer therapy (surgery and RT) was obtained then NLR was determined and correlated with PFS and OS for patients with GBM. Results : patients with NLR ≤4 had a significantly better PFS (the median PFS=12±1.614 months, CI=8.836 15.164 for those with NLR ≤4 vs. a Median PFS=6±1.239 months, CI=3.572 8.428 for those with NLR>4, P0.009) and OS (the median OS=15±3 .627 months, CI=7.890 22.110 vs. a median OS=7±1.038 months, CI=4.966 9.034, P0.002 for those with NLR≤4 vs. those with NLR>4 respectively). And this effect of NLR was dependant on other prognostic factors. Conclusion : NLR had a prognostic effect on PFS a nd OS, but it wasn't an independent factor for survival.
Research Authors
Amal Rayan & Aiat M. M. Morsy
Research Journal
Cancer and Clinical Oncology
Research Member
Research Pages
69-74
Research Publisher
Published by Canadian Center of Science and Education
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
Vol. 6, No. 2; 2017
Research Website
URL: http s://doi.org/10.5539/ cco. v6n2p69
Research Year
2017

Antibiogram and Genetic Characterization of Carbapenem-Resistant Gram-Negative Pathogens Incriminated in Healthcare-Associated Infections

Research Abstract
Purpose: Carbapenems are considered the most efficient antibiotic used in the treatment of nosocomial infections. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative rods are becoming a serious hazard in hospitals threatening public health. The aim of the current study was to investigate the prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative pathogens incriminated in healthcare-associated infections, along with antimicrobial resistance profiles, carbapenemase and metallo-β-lactamase production, and their molecular characterization. Methods: A total of 186 clinical specimens were collected from 133 patients at various hospitals in Cairo, Egypt. The obtained specimens were subjected to bacteriological examination, antimicrobial susceptibility testing, detection of carbapenemase production using the modified Hodge test (MHT), the metallo-β-lactamase production using the EDTA combined disc test (CDT), and PCR-based detection of the bla KPC and bla GES resistance genes. The identification of the highly resistant retrieved isolates was then confirmed by 16S rRNA gene sequencing. Results: The most common isolated Gram-negative species was Klebsiella pneumoniae (40.9%), followed by Acinetobacter baumannii (18.8%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (17.3%), Escherichia coli (15.4%), Enterobacter aerogenes (5.3%), and Proteus mirabilis (2.4%). The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant isolates was 36.1% (n=75). However, 86.5% of the recovered clinical isolates were susceptible to colistin. The MHT revealed that 33.6% (n=70) of the tested strains were positive for carbapenemase production, while the CDT showed that 33.17% (n=69) of the examined strains were metallo-β-lactamase producers. The PCR revealed that 98.6% (74/75) of the tested strains possessed the bla KPC gene; moreover, 97.3% (73/75) of the examined strains harbored the bla GES gene. Conclusion: This study displayed the emergence of carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative pathogens incriminated in healthcare-associated infections. The accurate identification of carbapenem-resistant bacterial pathogens is pivotal for the treatment of patients, in addition to propelling appropriate contamination control measures to restrain the fast spread of such pathogens. Colistin showed a potent in vitro antimicrobial activity against the carbapenem-resistant strains
Research Authors
Rabab R Makharita, Iman El-Kholy, Helal F Hetta, Moahmed H Abdelaziz, Fatma I Hagagy , Amera A Ahmed, Abdelazeem M Algammal
Research Journal
Infect Drug Resist
Research Member
Research Pages
3991-4002
Research Publisher
NULL
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
13
Research Website
NULL
Research Year
2020

Cytotoxic Chemotherapy as an Alternative for Systemic Treatment of Advanced Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Developing Countries

Research Abstract
Systemic therapy options nowadays for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are either immunotherapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors or targeted therapy. As the incidence of liver cancer is much higher in developing countries, these new medications are not readily accessible for most of the patients. Cytotoxic chemotherapy agents are more available and affordable in developing countries. We are trying to explore the effectiveness of the newer cytotoxic agents in the systematic treatment for advanced HCC. This is a systematic review of all randomized controlled trials since 1997 that utilized systemic cytotoxic chemotherapy agents in the systemic treatment for advanced HCC using Scopus, PubMed, and Cochrane library up to February 2020. Six randomized trials were found. Different drugs and dosages were used, so it was statistically inappropriate to conduct a meta-analysis. No Phase III trial showed statistically significant overall survival (OS) benefit for cytotoxic chemotherapy, except subgroup analysis of Chinese patients in one study who had leucovorin, fluorouracil, and oxaliplatin (FOLFOX) regimen. There was no significant progression-free survival (PFS) or response rate in the Phase II trials. There are not enough data to infer the actual benefits of systemic cytotoxic chemotherapy in advanced HCC. However, oxaliplatin-based regimens may give feasible results. Health systems with limited access to targeted therapy and immunotherapy agents may use oxaliplatin-based regimens in clinical trials for advanced HCC. These results should be confirmed in multiple future randomized clinical trials.
Research Authors
Khaled Abouelezz, Dipen Khanapara, Gaber El-Saber Batiha, Esraa A Ahmed, Helal F Hetta
Research Department
Research Journal
Cancer Manag Res
Research Pages
12239-12248
Research Publisher
NULL
Research Rank
1
Research Vol
12
Research Website
NULL
Research Year
2020
Subscribe to